Skip to content

Steaks & Meats · New York City · Midtown East

Smith & Wollensky

Google 4.4 (4503) Yelp 3.5 (2000) $$ 70.97 FoodIndex

Neighborhood steakhouse in historic enclave with grilled cuts and cocktails. Read more

About

Located at 797 3rd Ave in Midtown East, Smith & Wollensky is neighborhood steakhouse in historic enclave with grilled cuts and cocktails, earning it a place among Manhattan's top destinations for authentic classic steakhouse steaks and meats. Set in the heart of Midtown East, Manhattan, it has become a favorite for anyone hunting the best steaks and meats in Midtown East and beyond. Those hunting the best steaks and meats in Midtown East will find the menu compelling, with highlights including NY Strip Steak, Ribeye, Filet Mignon, and Prime Burger. See how it stacks up on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats and check the FoodIndex score on this page alongside the full menu.

Known for: Neighborhood steakhouse in historic enclave with grilled cuts and cocktails.

Smith & Wollensky Reviews

Curious how diners rate Smith & Wollensky? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this steaks & meats spot in Midtown East, New York City.

On Google 4.4 from 4500+ reviews, Yelp 3.5 from 2000+ reviews, and Uber Eats 0.0. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 70.97 for Smith & Wollensky. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • Onsite services available
  • High chairs available
  • Secure your spot
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Outdoor seating
  • Curbside pickup
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Great cocktails
  • Great dessert
  • Great wine list
  • Serves local specialty
  • Sports
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Hard liquor
  • Late-night food
  • Private dining room
  • Small plates
  • Wine
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Wi-Fi
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Cozy
  • Historic
  • Trendy
  • Upscale
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safespace
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu
  • Free parking lot
  • Paid street parking
  • Dogs allowed outside

Location & hours

797 3rd Ave, Midtown East, New York

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Smith & Wollensky's FoodIndex Score?
Smith & Wollensky currently scores 70.97 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Smith & Wollensky?
Smith & Wollensky is at 797 3rd Ave, Midtown East, New York.
Does Smith & Wollensky have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Smith & Wollensky Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Smith & Wollensky reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Smith & Wollensky when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.