Skip to content

Tacos · Chicago · Old Town

Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen

Google 4.2 (1282) Yelp 3.8 (110) Uber Eats 4.5 (700) $$ 73.66 FoodIndex

A festive Mexican kitchen and margarita bar in Chicago's Old Town on North Clybourn. Read more

About

Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen & Margarita Bar at 1538 N Clybourn Ave in Old Town is a festive Mexican restaurant and bar in one of Chicago's most lively entertainment corridors, serving classic Mexican dishes, tacos, and an extensive margarita program in a vibrant, welcoming atmosphere that has made it a popular dining and social destination in the Old Town and Lincoln Park community. Use this page to compare the FoodIndex score alongside Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings, and explore the full menu before you visit or order.

Known for: A festive Mexican kitchen and margarita bar in Chicago's Old Town on North Clybourn.

Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen Reviews

Curious how diners rate Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this tacos spot in Old Town, Chicago.

On Google 4.2 from 1200+ reviews, Yelp 3.8 from 110+ reviews, and Uber Eats 4.5 from 700+ reviews. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 73.66 for Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • High chairs available
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Identifies as Latino-owned
  • Outdoor seating
  • Curbside pickup
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Serves local specialty
  • Sports
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Comfort food
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Happy hour food
  • Hard liquor
  • Late-night food
  • Private dining room
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine
  • Breakfast
  • Brunch
  • Catering
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Trendy
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safespace
  • Accepts reservations
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu
  • Free street parking
  • Paid parking garage
  • Paid parking lot
  • Usually plenty of parking
  • Dogs allowed

Location & hours

1538 N Clybourn Ave a105, Old Town, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen's FoodIndex Score?
Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen currently scores 73.66 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen?
Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen is at 1538 N Clybourn Ave a105, Old Town, Chicago.
Does Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Tecalitlan Mexican Kitchen when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.