Skip to content

Sushi · Chicago · The Loop

Ocean Prime

Google 4.7 (1453) Yelp 4.4 (457) Uber Eats 4.7 (500) $$ 83.72 FoodIndex

A nationally acclaimed upscale seafood and steakhouse in Chicago's Loop. Read more

About

Ocean Prime at 87 E Wacker Dr in The Loop is a nationally recognized upscale seafood and steakhouse, offering an exceptional menu of premium seafood, USDA prime steaks, and craft cocktails in an elegant, sophisticated setting steps from the Chicago Riverwalk and Millennium Park. Searching for upscale seafood or a premium steakhouse in The Loop? Ocean Prime is one of Chicago's most distinguished and consistently praised fine dining destinations. On this FoodIndex page you can compare its Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings with the FoodIndex score and browse the full menu.

Known for: A nationally acclaimed upscale seafood and steakhouse in Chicago's Loop.

Ocean Prime Reviews

Curious how diners rate Ocean Prime? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this sushi spot in The Loop, Chicago.

On Google 4.7 from 1400+ reviews, Yelp 4.4 from 450+ reviews, and Uber Eats 4.7 from 500+ reviews. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 83.72 for Ocean Prime. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • Onsite services available
  • High chairs available
  • Secure your spot
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Fireplace
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Great dessert
  • Great wine list
  • Serves local specialty
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Coffee
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Hard liquor
  • Healthy options
  • Late-night food
  • Private dining room
  • Small plates
  • Wine
  • Brunch
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Cozy
  • Romantic
  • Trendy
  • Upscale
  • Groups
  • Tourists
  • Brunch reservations recommended
  • Lunch reservations recommended
  • Reservations required
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Usually a wait
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu
  • Valet parking
  • Dogs allowed outside

Location & hours

87 E Wacker Dr, The Loop, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Ocean Prime's FoodIndex Score?
Ocean Prime currently scores 83.72 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Ocean Prime?
Ocean Prime is at 87 E Wacker Dr, The Loop, Chicago.
Does Ocean Prime have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Ocean Prime Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Ocean Prime reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Ocean Prime when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.