Skip to content

Sushi · Chicago · River North

Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya

Google 4.5 (243) Yelp 4.5 (100) Uber Eats 4.7 (19) $$ 76.09 FoodIndex

A stylish izakaya and sushi bar with craft cocktails in Chicago's River North. Read more

About

Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya at 372 W Chicago Ave in River North is a modern Japanese izakaya and sushi bar that combines creative rolls, izakaya small plates, and craft Japanese cocktails in a sleek, atmospherically designed space that fits perfectly into River North's vibrant dining scene. Searching for a great izakaya or sushi bar in River North? Ikigai is one of the neighborhood's most stylish and consistently praised Japanese dining destinations. This FoodIndex page brings its Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings together with the FoodIndex score and full menu for your review.

Known for: A stylish izakaya and sushi bar with craft cocktails in Chicago's River North.

Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya Reviews

Curious how diners rate Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this sushi spot in River North, Chicago.

On Google 4.5 from 240+ reviews, Yelp 4.5 from 100+ reviews, and Uber Eats 4.7 from 10+ reviews. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 76.09 for Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • High chairs available
  • Secure your spot
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Identifies as Asian-owned
  • Outdoor seating
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Great tea selection
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Comfort food
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Happy hour food
  • Hard liquor
  • Healthy options
  • Small plates
  • Vegan options
  • Vegetarian options
  • Wine
  • Catering
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Romantic
  • Trendy
  • Upscale
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safespace
  • Dinner reservations recommended
  • Accepts reservations
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Dogs allowed outside

Location & hours

372 W Chicago Ave, River North, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya's FoodIndex Score?
Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya currently scores 76.09 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya?
Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya is at 372 W Chicago Ave, River North, Chicago.
Does Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Ikigai Sushi & Izakaya when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.