Skip to content

Seafood · Chicago · Crestwood

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood

Google 4.4 (1601) Yelp 3.7 (107) Uber Eats 4.2 (1000) $$ 74.16 FoodIndex

A lively Cajun seafood boil restaurant and bar in Crestwood on Cal Sag Road. Read more

About

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood & Bar at 4949 Cal Sag Rd in Crestwood is a lively Cajun seafood boil restaurant in the south suburbs, serving seasoned shrimp, crab legs, crawfish, and shellfish in customizable spice blends and signature sauces in a fun, festive atmosphere that has made it a popular group dining destination in the southwest Chicago suburbs. Use this page to compare the FoodIndex score alongside Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings, and explore the full menu before you visit or order.

Known for: A lively Cajun seafood boil restaurant and bar in Crestwood on Cal Sag Road.

Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood Reviews

Curious how diners rate Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this seafood spot in Crestwood, Chicago.

On Google 4.4 from 1600+ reviews, Yelp 3.7 from 100+ reviews, and Uber Eats 4.2 from 1000+ reviews. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 74.16 for Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • Onsite services available
  • High chairs available
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Wheelchair accessible restroom
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • No-contact delivery
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Serves local specialty
  • Sports
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Comfort food
  • Happy hour drinks
  • Hard liquor
  • Late-night food
  • Small plates
  • Wine
  • Catering
  • Counter service
  • Dessert
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Bar onsite
  • Restroom
  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Quiet
  • Trendy
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Tourists
  • Transgender safespace
  • Accepts reservations
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Good for kids
  • High chairs
  • Kids' menu
  • Free parking lot
  • Free street parking
  • Usually plenty of parking

Location & hours

4949 Cal Sag Rd, Crestwood, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood's FoodIndex Score?
Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood currently scores 74.16 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood?
Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood is at 4949 Cal Sag Rd, Crestwood, Chicago.
Does Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Hook & Reel Cajun Seafood when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.