Skip to content

Seafood · Chicago · Portage Park

Frank's Chicago Shrimp House

Google 4.6 (903) Yelp 4.1 (70) $$ 76.65 FoodIndex

A classic Chicago shrimp house institution on Irving Park Road in Portage Park. Read more

About

Frank's Chicago Shrimp House at 5052 W Irving Park Rd in Portage Park is a beloved Chicago shrimp house classic on the Northwest Side, serving crispy fried shrimp, shrimp baskets, and Southern-style seafood in a no-frills, community-cherished fast-casual setting that has made it a true Chicago neighborhood institution. Use this page to compare the FoodIndex score alongside Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings, and explore the full menu before you visit or order.

Known for: A classic Chicago shrimp house institution on Irving Park Road in Portage Park.

Frank's Chicago Shrimp House Reviews

Curious how diners rate Frank's Chicago Shrimp House? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this seafood spot in Portage Park, Chicago.

On Google 4.6 from 900+ reviews, Yelp 4.1 from 70+ reviews, and Uber Eats 0.0. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 76.65 for Frank's Chicago Shrimp House. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • Onsite services available
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible seating
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Serves local specialty
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Comfort food
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Counter service
  • Table service
  • Restroom
  • Casual
  • Quiet
  • Family-friendly
  • Accepts reservations
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Free street parking
  • Usually plenty of parking

Location & hours

5052 W Irving Park Rd, Portage Park, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Frank's Chicago Shrimp House's FoodIndex Score?
Frank's Chicago Shrimp House currently scores 76.65 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Frank's Chicago Shrimp House?
Frank's Chicago Shrimp House is at 5052 W Irving Park Rd, Portage Park, Chicago.
Does Frank's Chicago Shrimp House have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Frank's Chicago Shrimp House Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Frank's Chicago Shrimp House reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Frank's Chicago Shrimp House when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.