Skip to content

Tacos · Chicago · South Deering

Birrieria Ocotlan

Google 4.6 (1460) Yelp 4.5 (69) $$ 81.22 FoodIndex

A beloved South Side birria institution in South Deering serving Jalisco-style consommé and birria tacos. Read more

About

Birrieria Ocotlan at 4007 E 106th St in South Deering is one of Chicago's most acclaimed and authentic birria restaurants, a South Side institution serving deeply flavored Jalisco-style birria de res, rich consommé, and birria tacos that have made it a multigenerational community destination and a pilgrimage spot for birria lovers across the city. Use this page to compare the FoodIndex score alongside Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats ratings, and explore the full menu before you visit or order.

Known for: A beloved South Side birria institution in South Deering serving Jalisco-style consommé and birria tacos.

Birrieria Ocotlan Reviews

Curious how diners rate Birrieria Ocotlan? This page pulls public review signals from Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats so you can compare platforms in one place. Scores below reflect diner feedback for this tacos spot in South Deering, Chicago.

On Google 4.6 from 1400+ reviews, Yelp 4.5 from 60+ reviews, and Uber Eats 0.0. FoodIndex combines those multi-platform signals into a single FoodIndex Score of 81.22 for Birrieria Ocotlan. The score rewards consistent quality across platforms, not paid placement.

Amenities & attributes

  • Onsite services available
  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot
  • Delivery
  • Onsite services
  • Takeout
  • Dine-in
  • Fast service
  • Serves local specialty
  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Solo dining
  • Comfort food
  • Quick bite
  • Small plates
  • Catering
  • Seating
  • Table service
  • Restroom
  • Casual
  • Cozy
  • Trendy
  • Family-friendly
  • Groups
  • Tourists
  • Accepts reservations
  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards
  • NFC mobile payments
  • Good for kids
  • Free parking lot
  • Free street parking
  • Paid street parking

Location & hours

4007 E 106th St, South Deering, Chicago

Get directions

Similar

Nearby

Browse nearby

FAQs

What is Birrieria Ocotlan's FoodIndex Score?
Birrieria Ocotlan currently scores 81.22 on FoodIndex, based on Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals.
Where is Birrieria Ocotlan?
Birrieria Ocotlan is at 4007 E 106th St, South Deering, Chicago.
Does Birrieria Ocotlan have a menu on FoodIndex?
Yes. See the Birrieria Ocotlan Menu section on this page for dishes, prices, and photos when available.
Where do Birrieria Ocotlan reviews come from?
FoodIndex shows Google, Yelp, and Uber Eats rating signals for Birrieria Ocotlan when data is available, then combines them into the FoodIndex Score. See the Reviews section on this page for platform ratings and review volume.